violet, two-lipped flowers

Salvia pratensis

Meadow clary

Family: Lamiaceae
Other common names: Sàlvia (Catalan), šalvěj luční (Czech), eng-salvie (Danish), veldsalie (Dutch), meadow sage (English), niittysalvia (Finnish), sauge commune (French), sauge des prés (French), wiesensalbei (German), mezei zsálya (Hungarian), salvia dei prati (Italian), pievinis šalavijas (Lithuanian), engsalvie (Norwegian), Шалфей луговой (Russian), salvia de prado (Spanish)
IUCN Red List status: Not Evaluated
i
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species is the world’s most comprehensive source of information on the global conservation status of species. The IUCN Red List classifies this species into the category: Not Evaluated – has not yet been evaluated against the IUCN Red List Criteria.

On this page Iconography/16x16/Arrow/Down/Black Created with Sketch.

The meadow clary’s striking blue flowers and wonderfully aromatic leaves are a flower-arrangers' favourite.

It is now threatened with extinction in the UK as their habitats are disappearing, but our Millennium Seed Bank is helping to save this blue beauty.

The meadow clary has rich green, oval, and often aromatic leaves with slightly wrinkled edges that are arranged in opposite pairs in a basal clump. Their erect stems with soft hairs bear violet-blue and rarely pink or white, two-lipped flowers

Read the scientific profile on meadow clary

Iconography/24x24/Cultural Created with Sketch. Cultural

Meadow clary is popular in flower arrangement.

Iconography/24x24/Food Created with Sketch. Food and drink

It has been used to flavour beers and wines.

Iconography/24x24/Health Created with Sketch. Health

The common name 'clary' is derived from 'clear-eye'; meadow clary seeds were used in the past as a paste to remove particles from the eyes and to reduce inflammation.

Meadow clary was also used for sore throats, and to clean teeth.

Native: Albania, Austria, Baltic States, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Central European Russia, Corse, Crimea, Czechoslovakia, East European Russia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Netherlands, Northwest European Russia, Poland, Romania, South European Russia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey-in-Europe, Ukraine, Yugoslavia
Introduced: Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Michigan, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Ontario, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
Habitat:

Grazed pastures, banks and meadows with chalk or limestone soils.

The meadow clary is a rare plant in the UK; it is only native to a few sites in southern England.

They are threatened by habitat change, often caused by ploughing, fertilising and re-seeding of grasslands, as well as the loss of grazing by livestock, which allows other plants to outcompete the meadow clary.

To save meadow clary, the UK wildlife legislation has ruled it illegal to pick, uproot, destroy or sell them.

Here in Kew’s Millennium Seed Bank we also help protect the meadow clary. 21 collections from native populations are stored in our seed bank which provides a resource for conservation, research or education.

Support us

Help us tackle critical global challenges from climate change to food security and protect the future of our plants. 

DONATE

Other plants

Shop

Browse our wildflower meadow products. Buying something from the Kew Online Shop supports our vital science work.