Small, reddish-purple succulent with pink-rimmed, white flowers

Dudleya brevifolia

Shortleaf liveforever

Family: Crassulaceae
Other common names: Short-leaved dudleya (English), short-leaved liveforever (English), shortleaved dudleya (English)
IUCN Red List status: Not Evaluated
i
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species is the world’s most comprehensive source of information on the global conservation status of species. The IUCN Red List classifies this species into the category: Not Evaluated – has not yet been evaluated against the IUCN Red List Criteria.

On this page Iconography/16x16/Arrow/Down/Black Created with Sketch.

Shortleaf liveforever is a tiny succulent found exclusively on the coast of San Diego County, California.

This plant is endangered and confined to an extremely limited range because many people unknowingly trample over it.

Thanks to the Centre for Plant Conservation (CPC) network and San Diego Zoo Global, conservation work is underway to save this plant for future generations.

Shortleaf liveforever is a small, erect succulent that can be brown, reddish-purple, or green in colour. It has cone-shaped leaves and its star-shaped flowers are arranged in clusters on a stem (a floral structure known as an inflorescence).

Read the scientific profile on shortleaf liveforever

Native: California
Habitat:

Steep slopes of eroded rock or soil located in coastal zones (coastal bluffs).

Shortleaf liveforever is a high priority for conservation efforts because it only exists in 5 locations in the wild in San Diego, California.

This tiny succulent is at serious risk of trampling by hikers.

As part of the Centre for Plant Conservation (CPC) network’s efforts to save plants, conservationists at San Diego Zoo Global collected seeds from all five remaining shortleaf liveforever populations.

They propagated these plants so that they could be returned to the wild, in the hope that they may survive and thrive.

Our partnership

The Centre for Plant Conservation (CPC) is a network of conservation partners working together to save threatened plants in the United States and Canada.

Kew’s Millennium Seed Bank Partnership is one of the CPC Participating Institutions.

Support us

Help us tackle critical global challenges from climate change to food security and protect the future of our plants. 

Donate