Blue, juicy berries of blue ridge huckleberry

Gaylussacia orocola

Blue ridge huckleberry

Family: Ericaceae
Other common names: Gopherberry (English), dwarf huckleberry (English)
IUCN Red List status: Not Evaluated
i
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species is the world’s most comprehensive source of information on the global conservation status of species. In the IUCN Red List this species is placed in the category: Not Evaluated – has not yet been evaluated against the IUCN Red List Criteria.

Blue ridge huckleberries are adored by birds and mammals for their juicy berries.

These beloved plants are at extreme risk of extinction due to habitat loss, but thanks to the Centre for Plant Conservation (CPC) network and North Carolina Botanical Gardens, conservation work is underway to save the species for future generations.

Blue ridge huckleberry is an erect, branched shrub with oval, leathery leaves, bell-shaped flowers that grow in clusters on a stem (inflorescence), and juicy, blue berries.

Read the scientific profile on blue ridge huckleberry

Native: North Carolina
Habitat:

Mountain bogs

OUR PARTNERSHIP

The Centre for Plant Conservation (CPC) is a network of conservation partners working together to save threatened plants in the United States and Canada.

Kew’s Millennium Seed Bank Partnership is one of the CPC Participating Institutions.

Support us

Help us tackle critical global challenges from climate change to food security and protect the future of our plants.

Donate

Blue ridge huckleberry is a rare plant found only in North Carolina that is critically threatened by habitat loss.

As part of the Centre for Plant Conservation (CPC) network’s efforts to save plants, concerned conservationists at North Carolina Botanical Gardens successfully collected 2,136 seeds from two of the three known sites where it occurs, in a bid to save the species.

Other plants