Andrew W Mellon and Prance Fellows

Programme 2                                                          [Programme 1]

Name

Institute

Duration

Collaboration

Area of study

Prance Fellowship in Neotropical Botany Award
Alina Cuza Perez Group of Diagnosis, Old Havana Historian Office, Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba 3 months Peter Gasson Wood anatomy of the Miconieae (Melastomataceae)
Claudine Massi Mynssen Jardim Botânico do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 1.25 months Jovita Yesilyurt The genus Diplazium Sw. (Woodsiaceae - Monilophyta)
Marcela Celis Instituto de Ciencias Naturales, Colombia 9 months Vincent Savolainen, Paula Rudall Phylogeny, taxonomy & evolution of Tigridieae (Iridaceae)
Maria das Graças Sajo Depto Botânica, IBUNESP, Rio Claro, Brazil 3 months Paula Rudall Floral structure in the early-divergent grass genus Streptochaeta
Daniela Sampaio Universidade de São Paulo. Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz", ESALQ/USP and PhD at Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP) 2 months Dr Terry Pennington Taxonomic Revision and Phylogenetic Analysis of Neotropical Extra-Amazon Species of Sloanea (Elaeocarpaceae)
Gesele Matos Paggi Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul 5 months Dr Christian Lexer The mating system of Vriesea gigantea Gaud. (Bromeliaceae): a molecular-marker based investigation of progeny arrays from natural populations
Irene Caponio Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias, UNNE, Corrientes Argentina (IBONE) 3 months llia Leitch & Andrew Leitch (Queen Mary University College) Detection of diploid germplasm in natural populations of South American Paspalum (Gramineae) plus uncovering genome relationships via GISG & FISH
Márcia Vignoli da Silva Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS) 50 days Dr Sandra Knapp (NHM) Taxonomic revision of the genus Cestrum L. (Solanaceae) in extra-Amazonian Brazil
Maria Jimena Nores Instituto Multidisciplinario de Biología Vegetal (IMBIV) 3 months Dr Paula Rudall Mechanisms of pollen tube growth in South American species of Nyctaginaceae
Rodrigo Bernal Universidad Nacional de Colombia 3 months Herbarium Catalogue of the Plants of Colombia
Inelia Escobar UNiversidad de Concepción, Chile 6 months Dr Paula Rudall Floral morphology and phylogeny of Gilliesieae (Alliaceae)
Sabina Lara-Cabrera Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, México 1  month Dr Alan Paton, Dr Bente Klitgaard Revisiting the taxonomy of Salvia - section Polystachyeae
Claudia Luizon Dias Leme Universidade Federal de Bahia, Brazil 9 months Dr Peter Gasson Wood anatomy of regrowth from coppiced and pollarded trees in the caatinga of northeast Brazil
Ana Paula Moraes Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil 6 months Dr Ilia Leitch, Professor Andrew Leitch Maxillaria (Orchidaceae) cytogenetics
Ana Paula Savassi Coutinho Universidade de São Paulo. Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz", ESALQ/USP, Brazil 3 months Dr Gwilym Lewis Taxonomic Revision and Phylogeny of Mimosa L. sect. Calothamnos Barneby (Leguminosae-Mimosoideae)
Leonardo de Melo Versieux Instituto de Botânica, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil 6 months Dr Christian Lexer, Dr Simon Mayo Alcantarea (Bromeliaceae): taxonomy and phylogeny
Aida Marcela Vasco-Palacios Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia 3 months Dr Brian Spooner (RBG, Kew) and Teun Boekhout (Investigador CBS - Centraalbureau voor Schimmel-cultures, Nether-lands) Macrofungi of the Amazonian Region
Antonio Luiz V. Toscano de Brito Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana, Brazil 4 months Prof Mark W Chase (RBG Kew) Phylogeny and Taxonomy of the Ornithocephalus alliance of subtribe Oncidiinae (Orchidaceae)
Fábio Pinheiro Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil 6 months Drs Mike Fay, Christian Lexer (RBG Kew) and Salvatore Cozzolino (Universitá degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy) Phylogeography of Epidendrum species (Orchidaceae) from the Brazilian Atlantic Rainforest
Itayguara Ribeiro Costa Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil 6 months Drs Eve Lucas, Eimear Nic Lughadha and Félix Forest (RBG, Kew) Molecular phylogenetics and the evolutionary patterns of polyploidy in tribe Myrteae (Myrtaceae), focusing on Psidium and allied genera
José Eduardo Lahoz da Silva Ribeiro Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia (INPA), Manuas , Brazil 6 months Dr Paula Rudall (RBG Kew) Ontogenetic studies of the inflorescences in Moraceae
Marcos José Silva Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil 3 months Dr Gwilym Lewis Taxonomic and phylogenetic studies of Lonchocarpus Kunth with emphasis on the sect. Laxiflori Benth. and Punctati Benth. (Leguminosae, Papilionoideae, Millettieae)
Silvana Vieira Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil 4 months Dr Paul J. Maas (Nationaal Herbarium Nederland) and Dr Simon Mayo (RBG Kew) Taxonomic revision of Saranthe (Regel & Korn.) Eichler, Myrosma L.f., Hylaeanthe A.M.E. Jonker & Jonker and Maranta L. (Maranta sensu lato, Marantaceae)
Carlos Vinício Vieira Federal University of Lavras, Brazil 9 months Peter Toorop The re-induction of desiccation tolerance in germinated seeds of Tabebuia impetiginosa Mart.
Jesus Lemos Universidade Estadual Vale do Acaraú-UVA, Betânia, Brazil 4 months Daniela Zappi Biogeography of the caatinga plants from the Aiuaba Ecological Station, Ceará, Brazil
Favio Gonzalez Institute of Natural Sciences, National University of Colombia 6 months Paula Rudall (Kew) Floral ontogeny and morphology of Metteniusaceae and the evolution of the gynoecium in the Lamiid clade
Jomar Jardim Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana -UEFS, Brazil 9 months Daniela Zappi (Kew) Phylogeny of Faramea Aubl. (Rubiaceae) and revision of sect. Hypochasma Müell. Arg
Kazue Matsumoto UNICAMP, Campinas-SP, Brazil 2 months Eimear Nic Lughadha (Kew) Systematic studies of Marlierea Camb. (Myrtaceae) with emphasis on South Eastern Brazil
Lazaro Benedito da Silva Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana, Bahia, Brazil 4 months Peter Gasson & David Cutler (Kew) Wood Anatomy analyses of four caatinga species (Caesalpinia pyramidalis, Mimosa ophthalmocentra, M. tenuiflora, and Croton sonderianus)
Marcela Mora Universidad de Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico 12 months Simon Mayo (Kew) Taxonomic studies of Philodrendron Schott (Araceae) and a compilation of a Digital Taxonomic Guide of the currently accepted species
Marcelo Sellaro Jardim Botânico do Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil 12 months Living collections/ Herbarium, Kew Bromeliaceae: Management of living plant collections and information dissemination.
Peter Hargreaves Universidade Federal de Lavras, MG, Brazil 2 months   Tree flora of the forests of the middle and upper Rio Grande: evaluation of vegetative morphological characters and of automated systems for the description and identification of species.
Natalia Calderon Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina, Lima, Peru 9 months Daniela Zappi & Nigel Yaylor (Kew) Taxonomic Studies of the genus Haageocereus in Peru for the Conservation of its species and natural habitats.
Rodrigo Duno de Stefano Centro de Investigación Científica de Yucatán, Mexico 2 months Lourdes Rico (Kew) The family Leguminosae in the Yucatan Peninsula Biotic Province in Mexico.
Lorenzo Felipe Sanchez Centro de Investigación Científica de Yucatán A.C., México 10 months Michael Fay (Kew); Andrew Leitch (Queen Mary University of London) Molecular Cytogenetic Studies in Agaves: Clones, Hybrids and Polyploids
Samantha Koehler Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil 12 months Mike Fay (Kew) Species Limits and Phytogeography in the Maxillaria acicularis - M. madida Group (Maxillariinae: Orchidaceae)
Thelma Barbará Santos Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 9 months Mike Fay, Simon Mayo, Christian Lexer (Kew) Gustavo Martinelli (JBRJ) Molecular population genetics of selected Bromeliaceae (Alcantarea/Vriesea spp.) adapted to inselbergs in the Atlantic Rain Forest of Brazil.
Ximena Londono INCIVA, Cali, Colombia 3 months Steve Renvoize (Kew) Monographic studies of Guadua (Poaceae: Bambusoideae)
Andrew W. Mellon Latin America Botanical Fellowship Award
Alfonso Delgado-Salinas Instituto de Biologia, UNAM, Mexico 6 months Gwilym Lewis Systematics of Neotropical Vigna and allied genera (Leguminosae: Phaseolinae)
Elnatan Souza Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana (UEFS), Brazil 6 months Daniela Zappi Phylogeny and taxonomic revision of Mitracarpus Zucc. ex Schult. & Schult.f. (Rubiaceae - Spermacoceae)
Ivon Mercedes Ramirez-Morillo Centro de Investigación Científica de Yucatán 2 months Paul Wilkin Floristics of Mexican Bromeliaceae and Systematics and phylogeny of Hechtia Klotzsch (Bromeliaceae)
Jeny Solange Sotuyo Centro de Investigaciones en Ecosistemas, UNAM, Mexico 6 months Mark Chase, Gwilym Lewis Phylogenetic analyses in the legume genus Caesalpinia sens. lat.
Lorena Guevara Universidad Central de Venezuela 3 months Paula Rudall, Bill Baker Floral structure and systematics in Mauritiinae Meisn. (Arecaceae)
Maria Natividad Sánchez de Stapf Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana, Brazil 3 months Bente Klitgaard, Henk Beentje Evaluation of the infrageneric classification of Cordia L. (Boraginaceae) and taxonomic revision of Cordia Sect. Myxa (Engl.) DC.
Mario Blanco Jardín Botánico Lankester, Universidad de Costa Rica 4.5 months Phillip Cribb, David Roberts A taxonomic revision of Lockhartia, and annotation of Maxillariinae specimens (Orchidaceae)
Renato de Mello-Silva Instituto de Biociências, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil 8 months Mark Chase, Daniela Zappi, Eimear NicLughadha Systematic, phylogenetic and molecular study of Velloziaceae
Ary Oliveira-Filho Departamento de Ciências Florestais, Universidade Federal de Lavras, Brazil 3 months Jim Ratter & Toby Pennington (RBGE) Geography, Diversity and Conservation of the Tree Flora of the South American Atlantic Forest Domain
Clarisse Palma da Silva Departamento de Genetica, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil 6 months Christian Lexer, Mike Fay, Dave Simpson (Kew) Genetic structure and variability in populations of Vriesea gigantea Gaud. (Bromeliaceae)
Élvia Rodrigues de Souza Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana -UEFS, Brazil 9 months Gwilym Lewis (Kew) Phylogenetic studies of the tribe Ingeae with emphasis on Calliandra Benth. (Leguminosae - Mimosoideae) and allied genera
Laura Calvillo-Canadell Instituto de Geología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México 2 months Lourdes Rico (Kew) Taxonomic affinity of Leguminosae Miocene Flowers and Eocene/Oligocene fruits and leaves
Wellington Forster Universidade de São Paulo, Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz", Brazil 3 months Philip Cribb (Kew) Phylogeny of Octomeria R.Br. (Orchidaceae: Pleurothallidinae) and taxonomic revision of Octomeria section Octomeria subsection Octomeria
Ana Paula Prata Instituto de Botânica, São Paulo-SP 6 months David Simpson & Mark Chase (Kew) Phylogenetic Analyses in Bulbostylis Kunth (Cyperaceae).
Argelia Cuenca The Royal Veterinary and Agricultural University, Denmark 1 month John Dransfield (Kew) Taxonomic and Pollen Studies of the Palm tribe Hyophorbeae
Carolyn E. B. Proença Universidade de Brasília, Brazil 3 months Eimear Nic Lughadha (Kew) A systematic study of the genus Psidium
Cristina Mercedes P. Valdes National Botanic Garden of Cuba 4 months M. Groves (Kew), J. Casper (Jena) Taxonomic and systematic studies on the Lentibulariaceae A.Rich., genus Utricularia L. and Genlisea St. Hill
Cynthia Sothers Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2 months Ghillean Prance, Gwilym Lewis Morphological studies in the genus Couepia Aubl. and related genera (Chrysobalanaceae).
Elide Santos Universidade Federal do Paraná, Paraná, Brazil 6 months Vincent Savolainen Morphological and molecular studies on the genus Salvia L. subgenus Calosphace (Labiatae).
Fiorella Fernanda Mazine Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz (ESALQ-USP), Brazil 12 months Eimear NicLughadha, Eve Lucas, Mark Chase (Kew) Taxonomic and Phylogenetic Studies in Eugenia L., mainly Eugenia sect. Racemosae and Eugenia sect. Racemulosae (Myrtaceae) sensu Berg.
Francisco Vergara Instituto de Ecologia, UNAM and Evolutionary Biologu Centre, Uppsala University, Sweden 12 months Paula Rudall (Kew) & Michael Frolich (NHM) Cloning, Phylogenetic Analysis and determination of the expression patterns of LFY/FLO homologues in taxa representative from the families of Pandanales
Ivanilza Andrade Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana, Bahia 9 months Simon Mayo, Mark Chase, Mike Fay (Kew) Morphometric and genetic studies in populations of two species of Araceae occurring in humid forests of the state of Ceará, Brazil.
Jesus Rodrigo Botina-Papamija Universidad del Valle, Colombia 6 months Paul Wilkin & Simon Mayo (Kew) Taxonomy and Phytogeography of the genus Smilax L. (Smilacaceae) in Colombia
Monica Carlsen University of Missouri, St. Louis, U.S.A 2 months Simon Mayo (Kew) Systematics, Classification and Evolution within the genus Anthurium (Araceae) with emphasis on species with palmately-lobed leaves
Ana Claudia Araujo Universidade do Vale de Itajai, Santa Catarina, Brazil 9 months David Simpson & Mark Chase (Kew); Mark Carine (NHM) and Wayt Thomas (NYBG) Phylogenetic Studies in Cyperaceae Tribe Rhynchosporeae
Erika Amano Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil 3 months Steven Jansen & Peter Gasson (Kew) Investigation of the Development of Vestures in Five Woody Species from Brazil
Viviane Renata Scalon Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz, Universidade de São Paulo (USP), Brazil 3 months Gwilym Lewis (Kew) Taxonomic Revision and Phylogenetic Analysis of Stryphnodendron Mart. (Leguminosae - Mimosoideae)
Yasmin Shaheeda Baksh-Comeau National Herbarium of Trinidad & Tobago, West-Indies 2 months Lulu Rico (Kew) Updating the Flowering Plants of Trinidad & Tobago (T&T)
Reyjane Patricia Oliveira Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana, Bahia, Brazil 3 months Steve Renvoize (Kew) Taxonomic Studies of species complex Raddia brasiliensis

 

KLARF Programme 1: 1999-2002

Fellow

  Dates

  Nationality

Project title

Alessandro Rapini 2001-2002 Brazil Systematic studies in Apocynaceae-Asclepiadadoideae
Cássia Sakuragui 2001-2002 Brazil Molecular systematics of Philodendron (Araceae)
Cecília Ezcurra 2000 Argentina Systematics of Justicia (Acanthaceae) in southern South America
Favio Gonzalez 2000-2001 Colombia Systematics of the family Aristolochiaceae and the genus Aristolochia
Flávio França 2000-2001 Brazil Systematic studies in the genus Aegiphila (Verbenaceae)
Fred Stauffer 2001 Venezuela Systematic studies in Geonoma and Asterogyne (Palmae)
Glória Barboza 2000 Argentina On some taxonomic problems in Solanaceae (revision of the genus Browallia, and revision of Argentine species of Solanum sect Solanum)
Graça Sajo 2001 Brazil Leaf and young stem morphology and anatomy in Vochysiaceae
Guillermo Normann 2001-2002 Argentina The grass genus Andropogon in the New World
Helga Ochoterena 2001-2002 Mexico Flower and fruit anatomy and devlopment in Hintonia (Rubiaceae) and related genera
Iris Peralta 2000-2002 Argentina Systematics of Wild Tomato species (Solanaceae : Solanum)
Jorge Chiapella 2000 Argentina Systematic studies of the grass genus Deschampsia (Poaceae)
Luciano Queiroz 2001-2002 Brazil Identification Manual of the Leguminosae of the Drylands of NE Brazil
Maria Eloisa Aldana 2001-2002 Colombia Molecular systematics and conservation genetics of Colombian Cattleya (Orchidaceae)
Martin Timaná 1999 Peru Systematic studies in five genera of Caryophyllaceae (Pycnophyllum, Pycnophyllopsis, Plettkea, Reicheëlla, Colobanthus)
Paulo Sano 1999 Brazil Systematic studies in the genus Paepalanthus (Eriocaulaceae)
Roberto Vieira 2002 Brazil Chemotaxonomic markers and biogeographic patterns in Old and New World Ocimum species (Labiatae)
Rosaura Grether 2001-2002 Mexico A phylogenetic analysis of Mimosa sect. Batocaulon , series Leucaenoideae Leguminosae - Mimosoideae
Santiago Madriñan 2001-2002 Colombia Evolution and Historical Biogeography of Páramo Flora: broad scale patterns and phylogeography of Hypericum sects. Brathys and Trigynobrathys
Sol Ortiz-Garcia 2000 Mexico Systematic studies in the Cupressaceae, especially the junipers (Juniperus)
Victoria Sosa 1999 Mexico Systematic studies of endemic Angiosperm genera of Mexico in the families Crossosomataceae, Caryophyllaceae and Orchidaceae