Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Vigna radiata

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds present no inherent problems in storage or germination. However, if they have not been properly dried and stored under optimal conditions, storage life and viability will be reduced.

Vigna radiata (Image: S. Wood, RBG Kew)

Seed Storage

This species has Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand at a constant temperature of 25ºC, or using an alternating temperature regime of 30/20ºC.

Although the seeds of this species are not physically dormant, scarification of the seed coat can accelerate germination. Chip with a scalpel if necessary.

Seed Morphology

See more images of this species at the Digital Atlas of Economic Plants.

Vigna radiata section
(Image: S. Wood, RBG Kew)

Taxonomy

Family: LEGUMINOSAE-PAPILIONOIDEAE

Accepted name: Vigna radiata (L.) R.Wilczek

Synonyms: Phaseolus aureus Roxb., Phaseolus radiatus L.

Common name: mungbean

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • International Seed Testing Association (2010). International Rules for Seed Testing: edition 2010. ISTA, Bassersdorf, Switzerland.
  • Rao, N.K., Hanson, J., Dulloo, M.E., Ghosh, K., Nowell, D. and Larinde, M. (2006). Manual of seed handling in genebanks. Handbooks for Genebanks No. 8. Bioversity International, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Vigna radiata.
  • AVRDC - The World Vegetable Centre, Taiwan: fact sheet on Vigna radiata.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Vigna radiata.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Vigna radiata.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Vigna radiata.