Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Triplochiton scleroxylon

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds present no inherent problems in storage or germination. However, if they have not been properly dried and stored under optimal conditions, storage life and viability will be reduced.

Send us an image of this species

Email your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

This species has been classed as having Orthodox seeds, despite some reports of desiccation sensitivity - it should be safe to dry the seeds to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

One study has shown that viability was maintained after 18 months of hermetic storage at -18°C with 7.4% mc, suggesting that this adapted tropical lowland species is not intermediate in storage behaviour. Coffea arabica, another species from this habitat type, is sensitive to low temperature conditions.

Germination Requirements

Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand at a suitable temperature (depending on local climatic conditions).

The seeds of this species do not display dormancy (inferred from available information on germination and of characteristics of seeds in this family).

Seed Morphology

      

Taxonomy

Family: STERCULIACEAE

Accepted name: Triplochiton scleroxylon Schum.

Synonyms: none

Common name: obeche

References and Links

  • Baskin, C.C. and Baskin J.M. (1998). Seeds: ecology, biogeography, and evolution of dormancy and germination. Academic Press, USA.
  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Triplochiton scleroxylon.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Triplochiton scleroxylon.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Triplochiton scleroxylon.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Triplochiton scleroxylon.