Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Terminalia mollis

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Terminalia mollis (Image: S. Wood, RBG Kew)

Seed Storage

This species has Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Based on the germination requirements for other species in the same genus: germinate on agar, germination paper or sand at constant temperatures of 20, 25 or 30ºC, or using alternating temperature regimes of 35/20ºC or 30/15ºC. Removing the seed covering structures and chipping the seed coat with a scalpel may encourage germination.

The seeds of this species may be Physiologically Dormant (based on other species in the same genus). If germination is low, overcome dormancy by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can perform delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

    

Taxonomy

Family: COMBRETACEAE

Accepted name: Terminalia mollis M.A.Lawson

Synonyms: Terminalia torulosa F.Hoffm., Terminalia spekei Rolfe, Terminalia suberosa R.E.Fr., Terminalia mildbreadii Gilg ex Mildbr., Terminalia dewevrei De Wild. & T.Durand, Terminalia kerstingii Engl., Terminalia reticulata Engl., Terminalia glandulosa De Wild.

Common name:

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Terminalia mollis.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Terminalia mollis.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Terminalia mollis.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Terminalia mollis.