Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Stylosanthes scabra

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds have physical dormancy, which can be overcome by scarifying the seed coat or using a dry heat treatment.

Send us an image of this species

Email your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

This species has Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

The seeds of this species are Physically Dormant.

Scarify the seeds by chipping the seed coat with a scalpel. Germinate on agar, germination paper (top of paper) or sand at 25°C or under an alternating temperature regime of 35/20ºC (with an 8/16hr photoperiod).

If this is not successful, use a dry heat treatment (85-95ºC for 1hr) to overcome dormancy before sowing.

Seed Morphology

The seeds are pale to light brown at maturity.

Taxonomy

Family: LEGUMINOSAE-PAPILIONOIDEAE

Accepted name: Stylosanthes scabra Vogel

Synonyms: Stylosanthes diartha S.F. Blake, Stylosanthes gloiodes S.F. Blake, Stylosanthes plicata S.F. Blake

Common name:

References and Links

  • Baskin, C.C. and Baskin J.M. (1998). Seeds: ecology, biogeography, and evolution of dormancy and germination. Academic Press, USA.
  • Cook, B.G., Pengelly, B.C., Brown, S.D., Donnelly, J.L., Eagles, D.A., Franco, M.A., Hanson, J., Mullen, B.F., Partridge, I.J., Peters, M. and Schultze-Kraft, R. (2005). Tropical Forages: an interactive selection tool [CD-ROM]. CSIRO/DPI&F(Qld)/CIAT/ILRI, Brisbane, Australia.
  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • International Seed Testing Association (2010). International Rules for Seed Testing: edition 2010. ISTA, Bassersdorf, Switzerland.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Stylosanthes scabra.
  • Tropical Forages - CSIRO, DPI&F(Qld), CIAT and ILRI, Brisbane, Australia: Stylosanthes scabra.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Stylosanthes scabra.