Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Sterculia setigera

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds are expected to have physical dormancy, which can be overcome by scarifying the seed coat to allow water uptake and encourage germination.

Sterculia setigera (Image: E.Vaes, RBG Kew)

Seed Storage

This species has Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

The seeds of this species are expected to be Physically Dormant (based on other species in the same genus).

Scarify the seeds by removing the seed covering structure and chipping the seed coat. Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand at 25ºC.

Seed Morphology

The seed is an indehiscent diaspore (11.85–12.90 mm x 7.75–8.30 mm x 7.75–8.30 mm), black in colour and ellipsoid with a smooth surface and a small hilum. The seed configuration is atropous. The embryo is yellowish-white, axial-investing, and occupies a quarter or more of the seed volume. The seed has no perisperm.

Cross section of Sterculia setigera seed
(Image: E. Vaes, RBG Kew)

Taxonomy

Family: STERCULIACEAE

Accepted name: Sterculia setigera Del.

Synonyms: None.

Common name:

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • Purseglove, J.W. (1968). Tropical Crops: dicotyledons. Longman Group Ltd., UK.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Sterculia setigera.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Sterculia setigera.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Sterculia setigera.