Skip to main content
You are here
Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Spondias mombin

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Send us an image of this species

Email your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

This species is likely to have Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand at a suitable temperature (depending on local climatic conditions).

The seeds of this species may be Physiologically Dormant (based on other species in the same genus and inferred from available information on germination and of characteristics of seeds in this family). If germination is low, overcome dormancy by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can perform delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

The fruit (2.5 cm x 3-4 cm) is a drupe, ovoid to oblong in shape. Thr fruits are golden yellow in colour and have a thin, tough skin. The pulp is juicy and fibrous. The flesh clings to the white fibrous stone.

See images of this species at VIRBOGA (The Virtual Botanic Garden) and the Digital Atlas of Economic Plants.

Taxonomy

Family: ANACARDIACEAE

Accepted name: Spondias mombin L.

Synonyms: Spondias lutea L.

Common name: hog plum, mombia plum, yellow mombin

References and Links

  • Baskin, C.C. and Baskin J.M. (1998). Seeds: ecology, biogeography, and evolution of dormancy and germination. Academic Press, USA.
  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • Janick, J. and Paull, R.E. (eds) (2008). The Encyclopedia of Fruit and Nuts. CAB International, UK.
  • Purseglove, J.W. (1968). Tropical Crops: dicotyledons. Longman Group Ltd., UK. 
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Spondias mombin.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Spondias mombin.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Spondias mombin.