Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Solanum mammosum

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Solanum mammosum (Image: S.Wood, RBG Kew)

Seed Storage

This species has Orthodox seeds. To avoid a decline in viability, remove seeds from ripe fruits soon after harvest and allow to dry slowly, under ambient conditions, before transferring to a cool dry room. Dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand, under an alternating temperature regime of 20/10°C or 30/20°C (with an 8/16 photoperiod), depending on local climatic conditions. It may be necessary to add 250 mg/l gibberellic acid to the germination medium to encourage growth.

The seeds of this species may be Physiologically Dormant (based on other species in the same genus). If germination is low, this type of seed dormancy can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can perform delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

See more images of this species at the Digital Atlas of Economic Plants.

Solanum mammosum
(Image: S. Wood, RBG Kew)

Taxonomy

Family: SOLANACEAE

Accepted name: Solanum mammosum L.

Synonyms: Solanum cornigerum André, Solanum globiferum Dunal, Solanum platanifolium Hook., Solanum villosissimum Zucc.

Common name: nipple eggplant

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD  - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Solanum mammosum.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Solanum mammosum.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Solanum mammosum.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Solanum mammosum.