Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Solanum macrocarpon

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Send us an image of this species

Email your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

This species most probably has Orthodox seeds (based on other species in the same genus). To avoid a decline in viability, remove seeds from ripe fruits soon after harvest and allow to dry slowly, under ambient conditions, before transferring to a cool dry room. Dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand at 15ºC.

The seeds of this species may be Physiologically Dormant (based on other species in the same genus). If germination is low, this type of seed dormancy can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can perform delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

See images of this species at VIRBOGA (The Virtual Botanic Garden) and the  Digital Atlas of Economic Plants.

Taxonomy

Family: SOLANACEAE

Accepted name: Solanum macrocarpon L.

Synonyms: various

Common name: African eggplant

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Solanum macrocarpon.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Solanum macrocarpon.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Solanum macrocarpon.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Solanum macrocarpon.