Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Sesamum latifolium

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Send us an image of this species

Email your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

This species most probably has Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

This species has oily seeds which will absorb relatively less water than similarly-sized non-oily seeds. Be aware that when these seeds are dried to the recommended 15% relative humidity, the equilibrium moisture content will be lower than for non-oily seeds.

Germination Requirements

Based on other species in the same genus, try germinating at a constant temperature of 25ºC, or using an alternating temperature regime of 30/20ºC or 35/20ºC (with an 8/16hr photoperiod), on agar or germination paper. It may be necessary to add 250 mg/l gibberellic acid to the germination medium to encourage growth.

The seeds of this species are expected to be Physiologically Dormant (based on members of the same family). If germination is low, this type of seed dormancy can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can perform delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

              

Taxonomy

Family: PEDALIACEAE

Accepted name: Sesamum latifolium J.B.Gillett

Synonyms: none

Common name:

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • International Seed Testing Association (2010). International Rules for Seed Testing: edition 2010. ISTA, Bassersdorf, Switzerland.
  • Rao, N.K., Hanson, J., Dulloo, M.E., Ghosh, K., Nowell, D. and Larinde, M. (2006). Manual of seed handling in genebanks. Handbooks for Genebanks No. 8. Bioversity International, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Sesamum latifolium.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Sesamum latifolium.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Sesamum latifolium.