Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Schinziophyton rautanenii

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? Germination is aided by removing the covering structures of the seed and chipping the seed coat. The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Schinziophyton rautanenii (Image: W. Stuppy, RBG Kew)

Seed Storage

This species has Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

To encourage imbibition, scarify the seeds before sowing by removing the covering structure and chipping the seed coat. Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand at 25ºC. Try adding 250mg/l gibberellic acid to the medium to promote germination.

The seeds of this species may be Physiologically Dormant (based on other members of the same family). If germination is low, overcome dormancy by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can perform delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

            

Schinziophyton rautanenii section
(Image: W. Stuppy, RBG Kew)

Taxonomy

Family: EUPHORBIACEAE

Accepted name: Schinziophyton rautanenii (Schinz) Radcl.-Sm.

Synonyms: Ricinodendron rautanenii Schinz, Ricinodendron viticoides Mildbr.

Common name:

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Schinziophyton rautanenii.
  • Forest & Landscape Denmark - University of Copenhagen, Denmark: seed leaflet on Schinziophyton rautanenii.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Schinziophyton rautanenii.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Schinziophyton rautanenii.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Schinziophyton rautanenii.