Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Rosa rubiginosa

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome with a pre-chill treatment. The storage behaviour of this species in unknown.

Rosa rubiginosa (Image: S. Wood, RBG Kew)

Seed Storage

This species has seeds with Uncertain storage behaviour. Try drying to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible. If the seeds lose viability through this process, they may need to be stored under ambient conditions. Further research is required before the storage behaviour of the seeds of this species is known.

Germination Requirements

Germinate on agar, germination paper (top of paper) or sand at 20ºC.

The seeds of this species may be Physiologically Dormant (based on other species in the same genus). If germination is low, overcome dormancy by carrying out a pre-chill treatment for up to 12 months at 5ºC.

Seed Morphology

A typical rosehip contains numerous hard-shelled, single-seeded fruits (usually 15-50 per hip). The hips do not abscise on ripening.

See images of this species at the  Digital Seed Atlas of the Netherlands and the Digital Atlas of Economic Plants.

Taxonomy

Family: ROSACEAE

Accepted name: Rosa rubiginosa L.

Synonyms: Rosa eglanteria L.

Common name:

References and Links

  • Association of Official Seed Analysts (2010). Volume 1: Principles and Procedures. Rules for Testing Seeds. AOSA Inc., Ithaca, USA.
  • Chirco, E. and Turner, T. (1986). Species without AOSA Testing Procedures. The Newsletter of the Association of Official Seed Analysts, Vol 60 (2): pp2-66.
  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • International Seed Testing Association (2010). International Rules for Seed Testing: edition 2010. ISTA, Bassersdorf, Switzerland.
  • Janick, J. and Paull, R.E. (eds) (2008). The Encyclopedia of Fruit and Nuts. CAB International, UK.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Rosa rubiginosa.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Rosa rubiginosa.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Rosa rubiginosa.