Skip to main content
You are here
Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Rorippa nudiuscula

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? This species may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Send us an image of this species

Email your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

This species most probably has Orthodox seeds (based on other species in the same genus) - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Based on the germination requirements for other species in the same genus: germinate on agar, germination paper or sand under an alternating temperature regime of 25/15ºC (with an 8/16hr photoperiod).

The seeds of this species may be Physiologically Dormant (based on other species in the same genus). If germination is low, overcome dormancy by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can perform delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

         

Taxonomy

Family: BRASSICACEAE

Accepted name: Rorippa nudiuscula (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Thell.

Synonyms: Nasturtium elongatum E.Mey. ex Burtt Davy, Nasturtium fluviatile var. brevistylum Sond., Nasturtium integrifolium Szyszyl., Arabis nudiuscula E.Mey. ex Sond., Nasturtium elongatum var. serratum Burtt Davy, Rorippa nudiuscula subsp. serrata (Burtt Davy) Exell

Common name:

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Rorippa nudiuscula.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Rorippa nudiuscula.