Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Rhigozum brevispinosum

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Rhigozum brevispinosum (Image: S. Wood, RBG Kew)

Seed Storage

This species most probably has Orthodox seeds (based on other species in the same genus) - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand at 20°C.

The seeds of this species may be Physiologically Dormant (based on members of the same family). If germination is low, overcome dormancy by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can perform delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

   

Rhigozum brevispinosum
(Image: S. Wood, RBG Kew)

Taxonomy

Family: BIGNONIACEAE

Accepted name: Rhigozum brevispinosum Kuntze

Synonyms: Rhigozum linifolium S.Moore, Rhigozum spinosum Burch. ex Sprague

Common name:

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Rhigozum brevispinosum.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Rhigozum brevispinosum.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Rhigozum brevispinosum.