Skip to main content
You are here
Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Pterocarpus erinaceus

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds may have physical dormancy, which can be overcome by scarifying the seed coat to allow water uptake and encourage germination.

Pterocarpus erinaceus (Image: RBG, Kew)

Seed Storage

This species has Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

The seeds of this species are expected to be Physically Dormant (based on members of the same family).

Scarify the seeds by chipping with a scalpel before placing on agar, germination paper or sand. Germinate at 20 or 25ºC.

Seed Morphology

The seed (7.20-9.60 mm x 1.90-2.15 mm x 4.90-6.15 mm) is protected by a seed coat and is brown in colour. It is reniform in shape, without a sarcotesta and has a smooth surface. The seed has a very short raphe and a small hilum. The seed configuration is ana-campylotropous. The yellow embryo is axial-bent, filling the seed completely. There is no perisperm present.

Taxonomy

Family: LEGUMINOSAE-PAPILIONOIDEAE

Accepted name: Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.

Synonyms: Pterocarpus adansonii DC.

Common name: barwood

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • Purseglove, J.W. (1968). Tropical Crops: dicotyledons. Longman Group Ltd., UK.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Pterocarpus erinaceus.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Pterocarpus erinaceus.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Pterocarpus erinaceus.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Pterocarpus erinaceus.