Skip to main content
You are here
Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Hoodia gordonii

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds species may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Hoodia gordonii

Seed Storage

This species most probably has Orthodox seeds (based on other species in the same family) - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand at 25ºC.

The seeds of this species may be Physiologically Dormant (based on other members of the same family). If germination is low, overcome dormancy by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can perform delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

        

Hoodia gordonii

Taxonomy

Family: APOCYNACEAE

Accepted nameHoodia gordonii (Masson) Sweet ex Decne.

Synonyms: various

Common name:

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Hoodia gordonii.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Hoodia gordonii.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Hoodia gordonii.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Hoodia gordonii.
  • Kew species profile: Hoodia gordonii