Skip to main content
You are here
Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Daucus carota

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds of wild-growing sub-species may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Send us an image of this species

Email your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

This species has Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand under a constant temperature of 20ºC, or using an alternating temperature regime of 25/10 or 30/20ºC (with an 8/16hr photoperiod), depending on local climatic conditions.

Wild-collected accessions of this species may include Physiologically Dormant seedsIf germination is low, this type of seed dormancy can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Try a moist pre-chill (5ºC) or pre-heat (20-25ºC) treatment, depending on local climate, before germinating the seeds under the conditions suggested above.

Seed Morphology

See images of this species at VIRBOGA and at the Digital Atlas of Economic Plants.

Taxonomy

Family: APIACEAE

Accepted name: Daucus carota L.

SynonymsDaucus fontanesii Thell., Daucus gingidium L., Daucus gingidium var. africanus Pau & Font Quer, Daucus gingidium subsp. mauritanicus (L.) Onno, Daucus serotinus Pomel, Daucus gingidium subsp. polygamus (Gouan) Onno, Daucus polygamus Gouan

Common name: carrot

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • International Seed Testing Association (2010). International Rules for Seed Testing: edition 2010. ISTA, Bassersdorf, Switzerland.
  • Rao, N.K., Hanson, J., Dulloo, M.E., Ghosh, K., Nowell, D. and Larinde, M. (2006). Manual of seed handling in genebanks. Handbooks for Genebanks No. 8. Bioversity International, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Daucus carota.
  • AVRDC - The World Vegetable Centre, Taiwan: fact sheet on Daucus carota.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Daucus carota.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Daucus carota.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Daucus carota.