Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Bombax costatum

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds present no inherent problems in storage or germination. However, if they have not been properly dried and stored under optimal conditions, storage life and viability will be reduced.

Bombax costatum (Image: S. Wood, RBG Kew)

Seed Storage

This species has Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

The seeds of this species do not display dormancy (based on other species in the same genus).

Taxonomy

Family: BOMBACACEAE

Accepted name: Bombax costatum Pellegr. & Vuillet

Synonyms: Bombax andrieui Pellegr. & Vuill., Bombax buonopozense var. vuilletii Pellegr., Bombax houardii Pellegr. & Vuill., Bombax vuilletii Pellegr.

Common name: cotton tree

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Bombax costatum.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Bombax costatum.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Bombax costatum.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Bombax costatum.