Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Blighia sapida

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds have uncertain storage behaviour, but seem to be sensitive to desiccation.

Send us an image of this species

Email your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

The seeds of this species have Uncertain storage behaviour, though it is probable that they are intermediate or recalcitrant.

Some researchers have found that seeds are sensitive to desiccation; others have shown that viability can be maintained for 3 months in moist storage at 21°C.

Germination Requirements

The seeds of this species do not display dormancy.

Seed Morphology

The dehiscent fruit is pear-shaped and fleshy, with a leathery skin. The shiny, black seeds have a cream-coloured aril, which is waxy in texture.

At maturity, the fruit turns from green to red/yellow and splits lengthwise to expose the seeds.

See images of this species at VIRBOGA (The Virtual Botanic Garden) and the Digital Atlas of Economic Plants.

Taxonomy

Family: SAPINDACEAE

Accepted name: Blighia sapida K.D.Koenig

Synonyms: none

Common name: ake

References and Links

  • Baskin, C.C. and Baskin J.M. (1998). Seeds: ecology, biogeography, and evolution of dormancy and germination. Academic Press, USA.
  • Janick, J. and Paull, R.E. (eds) (2008). The Encyclopedia of Fruit and Nuts. CAB International, UK.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Blighia sapida.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Blighia sapida.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Blighia sapida.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Blighia sapida.