Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Aristida pungens

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? Some species of the Poaceae family can produce a high proportion of empty seeds, which collectors and curators must take account of. The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by exposing them to a pre-chill treatment before they are sown.

Send us an image of this species

Email your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

This species is likely to have Orthodox seeds (based on other species in the same genus) - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

The seeds of this species are expected to be Physiologically Dormant (based on other species in same genus).

Chill for 1 week before placing under germination conditions. Sow on agar, germination paper or sand and germinate under an alternating temperature regime of 30/20ºC or 25/15ºC (with an 8/16hr photoperiod). Perform a cut-test on any seeds that have not germinated, to check for empty seeds. All empty seeds are non-viable in germination tests.

Seed Morphology

The occurrence of empty seeds is common in wild-collected accessions of some Poaceae species. Empty seeds may have a normal seed coat but an absent or under-developed embryo, or limited storage tissue.

Taxonomy

Family: POACEAE

Accepted name: Aristida pungens Desf.

Synonyms: Stipagrostis pungens (Desf.) De Winter subsp. pungens

Common name: drinn

References and Links

  • Black, M., Bewley, J.D. and Halmer, P. (2006). The Encyclopaedia of Seeds: science, technology and uses. CAB International, UK.
  • Chirco, E. and Turner, T. (1986). Species without AOSA Testing Procedures. The Newsletter of the Association of Official Seed Analysts, Vol 60 (2): pp2-66. 
  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Aristida pungens.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden: Aristida pungens.