Skip to main content
You are here
Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Anogeissus leiocarpa

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.
Send us an image of this species

E-mail your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

This species is likely to have Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Remove seed covering structures before germination. Germinate on agar, germination paper or sand at 26ºC.

The seeds of this species may be Physiologically Dormant (based on other species in same genus). If germination is low, this type of seed dormancy can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can perform delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

  

Taxonomy

Family: COMBRETACEAE

Accepted name: Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.

Synonyms: Anogeissus leiocarpa var. schimperi (Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel) Aubrév., Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel, Anogeissus leiocarpa forma grandiflora Engl. & Diels, Anogeissus leiocarpa forma parviflora Hochst. ex Engl. & Diels, Conocarpus leiocarpa DC., Conocarpus schimperi Hochst., Conocarpus parviflorus Hochst.

Common name:

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.

 

  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Anogeissus leiocarpa.
  • Forest & Landscape Denmark - University of Copenhagen, Denmark: seed leaflet on Anogeissus leiocarpa.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Anogeissus leiocarpa.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK: Anogeissus leiocarpa.
  • Tropicos - Missouri Botanical Garden, USA: Anogeissus leiocarpa.