Skip to main content

You are here

Facebook icon
Pinterest icon
Twitter icon

Alchornea cordifolia

Why are the seeds of this species difficult? The seeds may have physiological dormancy, which can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat.

Send us an image of this species

E-mail your image to difficultseeds@kew.org

Seed Storage

This species has Orthodox seeds - dry to 15-20% eRH and store at -20ºC, or as cool as possible.

Germination Requirements

Some researchers have described the seeds of this species as Physiologically Dormant (based on other species in same genus).

This type of dormancy can be overcome by mimicking the seasonal patterns of the species' native habitat. Use a moist pre-chill or pre-heat treatment (depending on local climatic conditions) or a dry after-ripening treatment, before germinating the seeds on agar, germination paper or sand at their optimum temperature. If this does not work, you can assist the embryo by performing delicate surgery to enable the embryo to grow. Excise the tissue near the root tip.

Seed Morphology

  

Taxonomy

Family: EUPHORBIACEAE

Accepted name: Alchornea cordifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Müll.Arg.

Synonyms: Alchornea cordata Benth., Schousboea cordifolia Schumach. & Thonn.

Common name:

References and Links

  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (1994). Genebank Standards. FAO/IPGRI, Rome, Italy.
  • AFPD (African Flowering Plants Database) - Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Ville de Genève, Switzerland, and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, RSA: Alchornea cordifolia.
  • PROTAbase (Plant Resources of Tropical Africa) - Wageningen, Netherlands: Alchornea cordifolia.
  • SID (Seed Information Database) - Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: Alchornea cordifolia.
  • Tropicos  - Missouri Botanical Garden: Alchornea cordifolia.