Tamarind - other uses
Skincare and cosmetics
Traditionally extracts of tamarind fruits and leaves have been added to body lotions. They have also been added to deepen the colour of turmeric- or henna-based red hair dyes. Tamarind extracts are added to face masks, lip balms, body butters and soaps.
Tamarind seed oil is used in a similar way to linseed oil. It is suitable for making paints and varnishes.
Paints
![]() |
| Oil from tamarind seeds can be used to make paints and varnishes. |





