Scientific Name |
Remedy Name |
Plant Part |
Use |
Preparation |
Place used |
Year used |
Contributor Age |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To reduce the pain of stinging nettle rash |
Entire leaf applied to skin |
Greater London |
1940s-50s |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To reduce the pain of stinging nettle rash |
Entire leaf applied to skin |
Greater London |
1940s-50s |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
nettle stings |
wipe on sting |
Middlesex |
1940's-present |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle sting |
rub on until juice comes out on sting |
Nottingham |
2003 |
|
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
|
|
|
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
picked |
Scotland |
|
|
Rumex |
Dock |
|
|
|
|
|
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
Leaf |
To relieve nettle stings |
Break leaf and rub on afflicted part. (can help if you spit on the leaf first) |
Hull |
1950s- present |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
just rub it on the sting |
Lots of places |
|
9 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle sting |
|
|
|
|
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Pick leaves and rub on affected area |
|
|
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To reduce pain of stinging nettle rash |
Rub directly on skin with saliva. |
Yorkshire |
|
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
stings |
- |
- |
- |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock leaf |
leaf |
nettle stings |
fresh from the plant and applied to the sting |
London |
Present |
54 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Crush a leaf onto the rash and then put a fresh leaf on to keep the shin cool. |
London |
1940s-present |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
Leaf |
To stop itching of stinging nettle |
Just rub on affected area |
|
|
10 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
relieve sunburn or bites, nettle stings |
wrapped round affected area (sometimes held in place with bandage and left) |
Middlesex |
1950's |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Pick the leaves and rub on the wound |
|
|
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease the pain of stinging nettle rash |
Rub leaves on affected area |
Kent |
1950 |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
nettle stings |
rub on |
Devon |
1970's-80's |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
for when you get stung |
rubbed on skin |
England |
- |
10 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve stinging nettle rash |
Rub raw leaf over affected area |
|
1970s |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
alleviating stinging from nettles |
used as a leaf, rubbed on |
East Carlton Park, Northamptonshire |
- |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
to soothe nettle stings |
scrunched up and rubbed on affected area |
London |
1949-60's |
61 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
stinging nettle rash |
straight from the plant - rub on |
Croyden, Surrey |
1950s |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
counteracting nettle stings |
freshly picked and rubbed on affected area |
Hampshire |
1965-1972 |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
Athletic injuries |
Footballers boiled dock leaves, let them cool overnight, then apply to the knee or ankle, wrap with light bandage, they were bound to be playing the following week |
Lancashire |
1950s |
60 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
for nettle stings |
rub onto stings |
London |
- |
37 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
calm down stings from nettles |
just rubbed/held against sting |
W. London |
1950's |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
to relieve the pain of stinging nettles |
just rub it on |
Wandworth |
1950s |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To reduce pain from stinging nettle stings |
Rub the leaf on the sting |
|
1940s- present |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To calm skin after being stung by stinging nettles |
Just applied to the skin |
Harrow |
1950s - present |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
Stinging nettle rash |
Soften leaf in warm water and bind around affected area |
Warwickshire |
1948-52 |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
just placed onto place of rash (sting) |
Ickenham |
|
10 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rumex |
Dock |
Leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Rub onto nettle sting then hold it around it |
N E England |
1970 |
37 |
Rumex |
Dock |
new leaves |
nettles |
the heart of the plant with the slime is rubbed on quite hard |
Ireland, Kilkenny/Wexford |
1950's |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease sting of nettle rash |
Rub leaf straight onto rash |
Yorkshire |
1970s |
37 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
sting |
raw |
Staines |
|
7 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve rash of stinging nettles |
Squash the leaves and rub on rash |
London |
1940s |
68 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
stinging nettle soothing |
rubbed on |
London |
recently |
38 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
picked and apply to the stem whole |
Ansdell |
2003 |
|
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
alleviate the pain of nettle stings |
rubbed in |
The Fens |
1940's |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
relieve stinging nettle stings |
- |
- |
1930's-today |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle sting |
just rub on affected part |
Suffolk |
1940-present |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
Leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Apply leaf raw |
Cotswolds |
1930 |
70 - 100+ |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle sting |
- |
- |
- |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
stinging nettle relief |
fresh leaves rubbed on affected area |
Dorset |
1970 |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
raw |
- |
- |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle sting |
just as it grows |
Aldershot |
1942 |
70 - 100+ |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
cure Nettle stings |
pick the leaf and rub it on the affected area |
London |
for always |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
(body of) leaf |
stopping the effects of a nettle sting |
picking a dock leaf from the growing plant (always) situated next to the nettle plant and rubbing it on the affected area of skin |
Preston |
1970's -1980's |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
pick and rub |
Ireland |
2001 |
7 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
relief of stinging nettle |
leaf placed on skin and kept there. Raw. |
Kent |
1950's |
53 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
ease skin irritation from stinging nettle |
straight from the plant |
Devonshire |
c. 1936 |
70 - 100+ |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle sting |
|
|
|
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve nettle stings |
Raw leaves scrunched up and rubbed on effected area |
Holland, Portugal and UK |
always |
70 - 100+ |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
stings from nettle |
skin rubbed with raw leaf |
? |
very recent |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
soothing nettle stings |
rubbed on the sting so that the juice soothed |
Watford |
1930's+ |
75 |
Rumex |
Dock leaves |
leaf |
Nettle Stings |
Poultice - rubbed leaf on knee |
South London |
1950s |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
leaves and spit then roll on sting |
Bournemouth |
|
34 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
to cure nettle stings |
picked |
- |
now |
7 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
to soothe nettle sting |
pick leaf and wrap around area immediately |
8 miles south of Glasgow |
1950's |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
to soothe nettle sting |
rubbed on sting vigorously, irritation of sting goes |
Gloucestershire |
present |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
stop the stinging of stinging nettles |
spit on dock leaf, then rubbed raw on stinging nettle rash |
Nottinghamshire |
1970's |
33 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Rub leaves on affected area |
London |
2001 |
6 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
taking bee sting off flesh |
straight from wild plants (always found in company of stinging nettles) |
Essex |
1924 |
78 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Rub leaves on affected area |
Grays |
|
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
to heal nettle stings |
put the leaf on the sting |
England |
|
9 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
antidote to stinging nettles |
squeezed so that juice went onto skin |
Herts |
1940/50 |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
rub into nettle sting |
just rub on |
Bournemouth |
1960 |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
soothing nettle sting |
rub it on the sting |
Leicestershire |
today |
Up to 30 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of nettle sting rash |
Leaf rubbed on rash |
England |
1940s |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle sting |
rub it on |
London |
present |
10 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
nettle stings |
pick a dock leaf and rip it. Rip into small pieces until about cm squared and squeeze juice out of it and rub on sting |
Newcastle |
- |
9 |
Rumex |
Dock |
central sprout |
curing nettle rash |
pulled off, releasing the sticky young sap, apply it to the affected area |
Oxfordshire |
1970's |
35 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
nettle rash |
Plucked and rubbed on rash. The two plants dock and nettles were always found growing close together. |
Fulham, Putney Heath, Roehampton, Richmond |
- |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
relief for nettle rash |
pressed to site of sting |
Leicestershire |
1960's |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
just placed on sting |
Brentford |
1930-40's |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
Leaf |
To relieve the pain of stinging nettle rash |
Rub eaves on rash |
Leamington Spa |
1995 - present |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock leaf |
leaf |
To ease nettle stings |
Rubbed on affected area |
South Wales |
|
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
squeeze it and rub the nettle sting |
|
|
9 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Pick leaves and rub on affected area |
|
|
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
crush and rub on rash, lubricated with spit |
County Durham, England |
- |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve pain of stinging nettle rash |
Mash the leaves and mix up with water |
Herefordshire |
|
17 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
squash and rub leaf onto sting |
Cheshire |
1950 |
59 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
stings from nettles |
direct application to stung area, by rubbing leaf - almost instant relief from itching |
United Kingdom |
since 1960's |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock Leaf |
leaf |
Nettle Sting |
Rubbed on the sting |
Deri, Bargoedm, Mid-Glamorgan, Wales |
1950s |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of nettle sting rash |
Crush up leaves and rub juice on sting |
Long Ditton |
2001 |
12 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
nettle stings |
raw leaves, rub on nettle stings |
Andover, Hampshire |
1950's |
54 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
soothing nettle stings |
rubbed on raw |
Welsh marshes |
1930's-1940's |
74 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
cure stinging nettle's stings |
rub it on the sting |
- |
2003 |
10 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
to take away sting |
put it on the sting from the nettle and rub against the sting |
Danesend |
- |
8 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
stinging nettles |
raw |
North Yorkshire (West Riding) |
1950's-60's |
52 |
Rumex |
Dock |
Leaf |
To ease stinging nettle rash |
Chopped off plant |
|
|
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
to cure stinging nettles |
pulled off then rubbed onto affected area |
Somerset |
- |
10 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To take irritation out of nettle stings |
Pick and crush leaf and rub on affected area |
|
1960 |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve pain of nettle sting rash |
Crush leaves and rub on affected area |
|
1970s |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease nettle sting rash |
Rub leaves on skin to release juices |
Chingford |
1950s |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve pain of nettle sting rash |
Crush leaves and rub over sting |
|
|
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Pick leaves and wrap around area |
|
1940 - present |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve pain of nettle sting rash |
Pick leaves and rub all over stung area |
Norfolk |
1984 - present |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve pain of nettle sting rash |
Pick leaves and rub all over stung area |
Kew |
|
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve pain of stinging nettle rash |
Scrunch up leaf and rub on affected area |
|
1950s |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease rash of stinging nettles |
Rub leaf on sting |
Dane End |
1980s |
Up to 30 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve pain of stinging nettle rash |
Leaves rubbed on affected area |
London |
present |
10 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve pain of nettle stings |
|
|
|
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
Soothes the pain of stinging nettle rash |
Pull leaf off plant, the greener and fresher the better, and apply directly to the affected area. |
Fleet |
|
38 |
Rumex |
Dock |
Leaf |
To soothe the pain of stinging nettle rash |
Rub leaf on affected area |
Cheshire |
1950s |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve pain of stinging nettle rash |
Rubbed directly on affected area |
Berkshire / Hampshire /Sussex |
1960s |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To sooth stinging nettle rash |
Rub leaf directly on to skin |
Cornwall |
2002 |
8 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To sooth nettle sting |
Rubbing the leaf then spitting on it and then rubbing on sting |
U.K |
|
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease stinging nettle rash |
|
|
|
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To sooth nettle sting rashes |
Straight from the plant |
Ascot |
!950-80 |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To treat stinging nettle rash |
Rub the raw leaf onto the rash |
Twickenham |
1990s |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaves |
to relieve stinging nettle rash |
rubbed to release juice |
Northamptonshire |
- |
70 - 100+ |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
cure nettle sting |
rub it on the sting |
- |
today |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
stinging nettles blisters |
rub on skin |
- |
1960's-70's |
45 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
stings |
Picked direct from field |
West Country |
|
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve the pain of stinging nettle rash |
Place over stinging nettle rash |
|
1949 |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve the pain of stinging nettles |
Rub leaf on sting |
Leicester |
1960s |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease rash of stinging nettles |
Leaves rubbed on affected area |
London |
|
7 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle stings |
rubbed directly on sting until they become slimy |
Greater Manchester |
1980's |
Up to 30 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To cure nettle rash |
Pick leaf and rub it on the affected area |
Scotland |
|
8 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
healing stinging nettle rash |
leaf rubbed on hand and then placed on the rash |
New Zealand |
present |
23 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To treat insect bites or nettle stings |
Apply leaves to affected area |
Glamorgan, S. Wales |
1920s |
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve stinging nettle rash |
Rub the leaf on the rash |
Hertfordshire |
1950s |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle sting rash |
rub on rash |
Norfolk |
|
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
Soothing stinging nettles |
rubbed directly onto affected area |
|
|
71 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
healing stinging nettle rash |
crumple up leaf and rub on the nettle sting |
Surrey |
|
8 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To cure stinging nettle rash |
Leaf rubbed on affected area |
Roehampton |
1950-60 |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
relieving nettle stings |
scrunched up to release juice and applied to sting area, held till sting is no longer felt |
Anglia and London |
present |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Whole leaf placed on rash |
Wembley |
1944-present |
65 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
nettle rash/stings |
fresh leaf places directly on stings |
Kent and Midlands |
|
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve stinging nettle rash |
Scrunch the leaves in your hand and then rub on the painful area |
Mortimer, Nr Reading |
1950s |
52 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
easing stinging nettle rash |
rubbed on |
Winchester |
1970 |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To soothe nettle stings |
Rub leave on affected area |
|
|
14 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve sting from nettles |
Rub leaf on sting |
Birmingham |
|
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To relieve pain of nettle sting rash |
Crush leaves and rub over sting |
London |
|
Not given |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
for nettle stings |
broken or rubbed over stings |
Pembs |
1950s to today |
50 - 70 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To numb the pain of stinging nettles |
Rub on skin |
Surrey |
1970 |
30 - 50 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
To ease pain of nettle sting rash |
Rub leaves on sting |
Hertfordshire |
present |
9 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
treat stinging nettle prickles |
crushed and rubbed against affected part |
Kent |
1970s - 1980s |
29 |
Rumex |
Dock |
leaf |
to ease pain of stinging nettle rash |
Crushed and rubbed on |
Cheshire |
1950s |
53 |